News & Events

Undergraduate Adam Smith Summer School

The University of Glasgow  is launching a Adam Smith Summer School in June 2023, offering University of Glasgow undergraduate credit to study with the leading Smith scholar, Dr Craig Smith, at the University where Adam Smith was a student, professor, and rector.  Participation will entitle them to discounted tuition should they wish to pursue a Master’s at Glasgow when they graduate.  Here is more information on the class.  Note that applications open in January. 

Call for Papers: Smith, Ferguson, and Witherspoon @ 300, St Andrews, 18-21 July, 2023

In conjunction with the Eighteenth-Century Scottish Studies Society, the Institute for the Study of Scottish Philosophy, and the International Adam Smith Society:

The Institute of Intellectual History at the University of St Andrews will host a conference to celebrate the 300th birthdays of Adam Smith, Adam Ferguson, and John Witherspoon, and also the 250th anniversary of Johnson and Boswell’s tour of the Highlands and Western Isles.

18-21 July 2023, St Andrews, Scotland

Plenary speakers:

Jeng-Guo Chen (Academia Sinica, Taipei)

Lisa Hill (Adelaide)

Nigel Leask (Glasgow)

Gideon Mailer (Minnesota Duluth)

We welcome paper abstracts (400 words max) and session proposals, both on the themes of the conference, and on eighteenth-century Scottish intellectual life more generally.

We also welcome proposals for author meets critics sessions on recent or forthcoming books.

A limited amount of funding will be available for PhD students.

DEADLINE FEBRUARY 25, 2023

Abstracts and proposals should be sent to standconf2023@gmail.com

General enquiries should also be sent to standconf2023@gmail.com

Call for Papers for University of Glasgow’s Tercentenary, June 2023

Call for Papers for a panel at the June 2023 University of Glasgow’s Tercentenary events. Dr. Charles Wheelan of Dartmouth College is looking to run the following panel:

“Adam Smith famously warned of the impact of guilds in inhibiting healthy economic competition. The guilds have disappeared, but Smith’s insights are more relevant than ever. Charles Wheelan will speak about the growing impact of occupational licensure, which is the process by which governments require legal credentialing for individuals to practice a profession. The professions licensed (at the state level in the U.S.) now include occupations like hair braiding and interior design. The effect, as Smith warned, has been to diminish economic and geographic mobility and to preclude some vulnerable populations, such as ex-felons, from finding work.”

Inquiries and interest can be directed to Charles Wheelan at: Charles.J.Wheelan@dartmouth.edu

IASS 2022 Call for Papers – Deadline Extended!

Please consider sending your proposals this week to participate in the coming 2022 IASS Conference to be held in Bogotá, Universidad de los Andes, 11-13 July. Deadline for submissions has been extended until March 14. All topics on Smith are welcome, especially those on Smith’s influence or interpretation in Latin America. Notifications and more details on logistics will be sent by the end of March. 

For more information on the Conference, please visit: https://bit.ly/3tr10CS

To send your proposals, please use this link: https://bit.ly/3GqI4aZ

Thank you,

Jimena Hurtado

IASS 2022 Conference Call for Papers

The IASS is excited to put out a Call for Papers for our upcoming conference in Bogota, Colombia!

Please submit abstract proposals (200 word minimum) or session proposals (500 word minimum) by February 25, 2022. Submit proposals here. Notifications will be sent by March 31, 2022 and full papers are expected by June 1, 2022.

For information or questions, please do not hesitate to contact Jimena Hurtado at jihurtad@uniandes.edu.co

IASS Madison 2021 Final Schedule

 
Schedule At-a-Glance All times are listed in Central Standard Time [CST] 
Friday, 10/15 
8:30amCoffee 
8:45-9:00amWelcome 
9:00-10:30amPanel 1a + 1b + 1c 
10:30amCoffee 
10:45am-12:15pmPanel 2a + 2b 
12:15pm-1:00pmLunch 
1:00-2pmBusiness Meeting (coffee available) 
2:15-3:45pmPanel 3a + 3b 
4:00-5:30pmWelcome Reception 
  Saturday, 10/16 
8:45amCoffee 
9:00-10:30amPanel 4a + 4b + 4c 
10:45am-12:15pmPanel 5a + 5b 
1:30pmCoffee 
1:45-3:15pmPanel 6a + 6b 
3:30-5:00pmPanel 7a + 7b 
5:00-6:45pmReception   
 
Sunday, 10/17 
8:00-8:30amBoard Meeting   
8:30amCoffee 
8:45-10:15amPanel 8a + 8b 
10:30am-NoonClosing Keynote 
                      
  Friday, October 15   
Welcome: 8:45am
Room: Pyle 235
 In-person guests: Pick up your registration folders with name tags in the lobby
      
Panel 1: 9:00-10:30am
Panel 1A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 (Broadcast)
Alexandra Oprea“Smith and Wollstonecraft on the Corruption of Moral Sentiments”
Eveline Hauck“Adam Ferguson and Adam Smith on Modern Commercial Society”
Discussant: Craig Smith
Chair: Ryan Hanley
Panel 1BRoom: Pyle 332
Robert Wylie“When there is no envy in the case”: Smith’s Envy-Skepticism as Liberal Foundation”
Dirk Schuck“Property and Habits”
Discussant: Howard Schweber
Chair: Susannah Tahk
Panel 1C – Author-Meets-CriticsRoom: Pyle 335
Sam FleischackerSamuel Fleischacker’s Being You, Being Me: Adam Smith and Empathy
Karsten Stueber 
Nir Ben-Moshe 
Remy Debes 
Panel 2: 10:45am-12:15pm
Panel 2ARoom: Pyle 335
F. E. Guerra-Pujol“Love and Liberty: The Lost History of Adam Smith’s Private Life”
Yujia Song“Smithean Sympathy: Entangled Emotions”
Discussant: Daniel Klein
Chair: Nils Ringe
   
Panel 2BRoom: Pyle 235
Vishal Choudhury“Adam Smith in Beijing: The Market, the
State and Society”
Jeffrey Young“Smith’s Early and Rude State and the Component Parts of Price in WN I.vi”
Maria Pia Paganelli“Adam Smith’s Digression on Silver:
the centerpiece of the Wealth of Nations”
Discussant: Nina Serdarevic
Chair: Dan Kapust
LUNCH: 12:15-1:00pm
Room: Pyle Center, AT&T Room
Grab-and-go lunchCourtyard seating available, weather permitting
IASS Business Meeting 1:00-2:00pm
Room: Pyle 235
Panel 3: 2:15-3:45pm
Panel 3A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 [Broadcast]
Maria Carrasco“Sources and resources of Smith’s concept of justice”
Jose de la Cruz Garrido“The Psychology of Social Recognition by Adam Smith”
Garret Edwards“Mandeville was the Seinfeld of the 18th Century, Smith was the Larry David”
Discussant: Dan Kapust
Chair: Jimena Hurtado
   
Panel 3BRoom: Pyle 335
Ciarán Coyle“Smith’s Savage Sympathy: Proto-Racism in The Theory of Moral Sentiments”
Patrick Fitzsimmons“A Smithian theory of kin-networks: Exploring Smith’s works on the structure of families and their effects”
Nir Ben-Moshe“An Adam Smithian Account of Humanity”
Discussant: Lauren Kopajtic
Chair: Keisha Lindsay
Welcome Reception: 4:00-5:30pm
Room: Lee Room
Courtyard available, weather permitting

Saturday, October 16

Panel 4: 9:00-10:30am
Panel 4A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 (Broadcast)
Craig Smith“The Natural and Ordinary State of Mankind, The Necessities of Nature, and Adam Smith’s Politics”
Kevin Quinn“Was Smith a Moral Subjectivist?”
Huahui Zhu“Adam Smith, F. A. Hayek and the English Common Law”
Discussant: Alexandra Oprea
Chair: Maria Carrasco
Panel 4BRoom: Pyle 332
Matías Vernengo“From Classical Liberalism to Neoliberalism:
Bourgeois and Vulgar Economics Critically Interpreted”
Discussant: Jeffrey Young
Chair: Kirun Sankaran
Panel 4C [Online]Room: Pyle 335 [Broadcast]
Sule Ozler“Sympathy, Recognition, and Affection”
Julio Elias and Walter Castro“Injecting Adam Smith’s Ideas in the Market for Kidney Transplantation”
Discussant: Mu-Jeong Kho
Chair: Garrett Edwards
Panel 5: 10:45am-12:15pm
Panel 5A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 (Broadcast)
Mu-Jeong Kho“Adam Smith and Thorstein Veblen: Are Capitalist Systems Truly Self-Organizing?”
Title TBD
Alejandra M. Salinas“Rawls on Smith”
Discussant: Huahui Zhu
Chair: Sule Ozler
Panel 5BRoom: Pyle 335
Sarah Skwire“As If: Clueless About the Invisible Hand”
Shal Marriott“A Cautious Conservatism”
Kacey Reeves“A case for Smith’s Prudent Man as an Entrepreneur”
Discussant: Brianne Wolf
Chair: Rick Avramenko

LUNCH (on your own)

Panel 6: 1:45-3:15pm
Panel 6ARoom: Pyle 235
Daniel Klein“Smith’s Allegory and Organon: Attractive Aspects”
Nina Serdarevic“Choosing Less Over More Money: the Love of Praiseworthiness and the Dread of Blameworthiness in One-Player Games”
Brianne Wolf“No Man is an Island Entire of Itself: Adam Smith on Homoeconomicus, Autonomy, and Judgment”
Discussant:Xinzhi Zhao
Chair:Maria Pia Paganelli
 
Panel 6BRoom: Pyle 335
Lauren Kopajtic“Gender and Self-Control: Re-Examining Mary Wollstonecraft’s Critique of Adam Smith”
Tim Tennyson“Adam Smith on Education”
Hairuo Tan“Adam Smith and Confucius on morality: A comparative study of The Theory of Moral Sentiments and The Analects of Confucius”
Discussant: Erik Matson
Chair: James Messina
Panel 7: 3:30-5:00pm
Panel 7A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 (Broadcast)
Toshiaki Ota“The Roles of Judges in Adam Smith’s Jurisprudence”
Thais Alves Costa and Evandro Barbosa“Adam Smith’s Tripartite Theory: The Possibility of Sympathetic Engagement”
David Coker“Smith’s Religiosity? The Stoic Overlap Between Adam Smith and
Calvin”
Discussant: José de la Cruz Garrido
Chair: Thais Alves Costa
Panel 7BRoom: Pyle 335
Erik Matson“A Smithian Critique of the New Paternalism”
Kirun Sankaran“Rosenberg’s Smith”
Xinzhi Zhao“Economic Exchange as a Realm of Persuasion: A Normative Dimension in Adam Smith’s Critique of Monopoly by the Third Order”
Discussant: Robert Wylie
Chair: Sarah Skwire
RECEPTION: 5:00-6:45pm
Room: Pyle Center, Lee Room
Courtyard available, weather permitting 

Sunday, October 17

Panel 8: 8:45-10:15am
Panel 8A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 (Broadcast)
Mauricio Chalfin Coutinho“Smith on Colonies”
Paulo Roberto de Almeida“Adam Smith in the Tropics: fortunes and misfortunes of classical economic liberalism in Brazil”
Alvaro Perpere“Can the Franciscan Scholastic Tradition On Economic Thought Help Us To Understand Smith’s
Ideas On Capital and Usury?”
Marcus Shera “An Inclusive Order and Epistemic Justice: Adam Smith and William James”
Discussant:   Julio Elias
Chair:Garret Edwards
Panel 8B Author-Meets-CriticsRoom: Pyle 335
Michelle SchwarzeMichelle Schwarze’s Recognizing Resentment: Sympathy, Injustice, and Liberal Political Thought
 Glory Liu 
Doug Den Uyl 
10:30-Noon – Closing KeynoteRoom: Pyle 235
Samuel Fleischacker “Learning From Adam Smith in 2021”

2021 IASS Madison Conference Draft Schedule

We are pleased to present this draft schedule for our upcoming IASS conference in Madison, Wisconsin. This schedule is still a draft and thus subject to changes. Please note: all times are Central Standard Time (CST).

 
Schedule At-a-Glance All times are listed in Central Standard Time [CST] 
Friday, 10/15 
8:30amCoffee 
8:45-9:00amWelcome 
9:00-10:30amPanel 1a + 1b + 1c 
10:30amCoffee 
10:45am-12:15pmPanel 2a + 2b 
12:15pm-1:00pmLunch 
1:00-2pmBusiness Meeting (coffee available) 
2:15-3:45pmPanel 3a + 3b 
4:00-5:30pmWelcome Reception 
 
 
Saturday, 10/16 
8:45amCoffee 
9:00-10:30amPanel 4a + 4b + 4c 
10:45am-12:15pmPanel 5a + 5b 
1:30pmCoffee 
1:45-3:15pmPanel 6a + 6b 
3:30-5:00pmPanel 7a + 7b + 7c 
5:00-6:45pmReception  
 
Sunday, 10/17 
8:00-8:30amBoard Meeting   
8:30amCoffee 
8:45-10:15amPanel 8a + 8b 
10:30am-NoonClosing Keynote 
                
  Friday, October 15 
Panel 1: 9:00-10:30am
Panel 1A [Online]Room: Pyle 235 (Broadcast)
Jimena Hurtado“From Sympathy as Socialization to Sympathy as Politicization”
Alexandra Oprea“Smith and Wollstonecraft on the Corruption of Moral Sentiments”
Eveline Hauck“Adam Ferguson and Adam Smith on Modern Commercial Society”
Discussant: Craig Smith
Chair: Ryan Hanley
Panel 1BRoom: Pyle 225
Robin Malloy“A Theory of Adam Smith’s Jurisprudence”
Robert Wyllie“When there is no envy in the case”: Smith’s Envy-Skepticism as Liberal Foundation”
Discussant: Howard Schweber
Chair: Susannah Tahk
Panel 1C – Author-Meets-CriticsRoom: Pyle Vandeburg Auditorium 121
Sam FleischackerSamuel Fleischacker’s Being You, Being Me: Adam Smith and Empathy
Karsten Stueber 
Nir Ben-Moshe 
Remy Debes 
Panel 2: 10:45am-12:15pm
Panel 2ARoom: Pyle 226
F. E. Guerra-Pujol“Love and Liberty: The Lost History of Adam Smith’s Private Life”
Yujia Song“Smithean Sympathy: Entangled Emotions”
Discussant: Daniel Klein
Chair: Nils Ringe
   
Panel 2BRoom: Pyle 225
Vishal Choudhury“Adam Smith in Beijing: The Market, the
State and Society”
Jeffrey Young“Smith’s Early and Rude State and the Component Parts of Price in WN I.vi”
Maria Pia Paganelli“Adam Smith’s Digression on Silver:
the centerpiece of the Wealth of Nations”
Discussant: Nina Serdarevic
Chair: Dan Kapust
LUNCH: 12:15-1:00pm
Room: TBA
Hosted by UW-Madison Center for European Studies
IASS Business Meeting 1:00-2:00pm
Room: Room: Pyle Auditorium 121
Panel 3: 2:15-3:45pm
Panel 3A [Online]Room: Pyle 226 [Broadcast]
Maria Carrasco“Sources and resources of Smith’s concept of justice”
Jose de la Cruz Garrido“The Psychology of Social Recognition by Adam Smith”
Garrett Edwards“Mandeville was the Seinfeld of the 18th Century, Smith was the Larry David”
Discussant: Dan Kapust
Chair: Jimena Hurtado
                      
Panel 3BRoom: Pyle 225
Ciarán Coyle“Smith’s Savage Sympathy: Proto-Racism in The Theory of Moral Sentiments”
Patrick Fitzsimmons“A Smithian theory of kin-networks: Exploring Smith’s works on the structure of families and their effects”
Nir Ben-Moshe“An Adam Smithian Account of Humanity”
Discussant: Lauren Kopajtic
Chair: Keisha Lindsay
Welcome Dinner: 6:00pm
Room: TBA
Hosted in part by UW-Madison Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy

Saturday, October 16

Panel 4: 9:00-10:30am
Panel 4A [Online]Room: Pyle 226 (Broadcast)
Craig Smith“The Natural and Ordinary State of Mankind, The Necessities of Nature, and Adam Smith’s Politics”
Dirk Schuck“Property and Habits”
Huahui Zhu“Adam Smith, F. A. Hayek and the English Common Law”
Discussant: Alexandra Oprea
Chair: 
Panel 4BRoom: Pyle 225
Matías Vernengo“From Classical Liberalism to Neoliberalism:
Bourgeois and Vulgar Economics Critically Interpreted”
Julio Elias and Walter Castro“Injecting Adam Smith’s Ideas in the Market for Kidney Transplantation”
Discussant: Jeffrey Young
Chair: 
Panel 4CRoom: Pyle Auditorium 121
Brianne Wolf“No Man is an Island Entire of Itself: Adam Smith on Homoeconomicus, Autonomy, and Judgment”
Bart Wilson“What Did Adam Smith Mean? The Semantics of the Opening Key Principles in the Wealth of Nations”
Nina Serdarevic“Choosing Less Over More Money: the Love of Praiseworthiness and the Dread of Blameworthiness in One-Player Games”
Discussant: Maria Pia Paganelli
Chair: 
Panel 5: 10:45am-12:15pm
Panel 5A [Online]Room: Pyle 226 (Broadcast)
Mu-Jeong Kho“Adam Smith and Thorstein Veblen: Are Capitalist Systems Truly Self-Organizing?”
Riccardo BonfiglioliTitle TBD
Alejandra M. Salinas“Rawls on Smith”
Discussant: 
Chair: 
Panel 5BRoom: Pyle 225
Sarah Skwire“As If: Clueless About the Invisible Hand”
Shal Marriott“A Cautious Conservatism”
Kacey Reeves“A case for Smith’s Prudent Man as an Entrepreneur”
Discussant: Bart Wilson
Chair: Rick Avramenko

LUNCH (on your own)

Panel 6: 1:45-3:15pm
Panel 6ARoom: Pyle 226
Daniel Klein“Smith’s Allegory and Organon: Attractive Aspects”
Kevin Quinn“Was Smith a Moral Subjectivist?”
Sule Ozler“Love, Recognition, and Sympathy”
Discussant:Xinzhi Zhao
Chair: Brianne Wolf
 
Panel 6BRoom: Pyle 225
Lauren Kopajtic“Gender and Self-Control: Re-Examining Mary Wollstonecraft’s Critique of Adam Smith”
Tim Tennyson“Adam Smith on Education”
Hairuo Tan“Adam Smith and Confucius on morality: A comparative study of The Theory of Moral Sentiments and The Analects of Confucius”
Discussant: Erik Matson
Chair: James Messina
Panel 7: 3:30-5:00pm
Panel 7A [Online]Room: Pyle 226 (Broadcast)
Toshiaki Ota“The Roles of Judges in Adam Smith’s Jurisprudence”
Thais Alves Costa“Adam Smith’s Tripartite Theory: The Possibility of Sympathetic Engagement”
David Coker“Smith’s Religiosity? The Stoic Overlap Between Adam Smith and
Calvin”
Discussant: 
Chair: 
Panel 7BRoom: Pyle 225
Erik Matson“A Smithian Critique of the New Paternalism”
Kirun Sankaran“Rosenberg’s Smith”
Xinzhi Zhao“Economic Exchange as a Realm of Persuasion: A Normative Dimension in Adam Smith’s Critique of Monopoly by the Third Order”
Discussant: Robert Wylie
Chair: Sarah Skwire
RECEPTION: 5:00-6:45pm
Room: TBA
Hosted by UW-Madison Institute for Legal Studies 

Sunday, October 17

Panel 8: 8:45-10:15am
Panel 8A [Online]Room: Pyle 226 (Broadcast)
Mauricio Chalfin Coutinho“Smith on Colonies”
Paulo Roberto de Almeida“Adam Smith in the Tropics: fortunes and misfortunes of classical economic liberalism in Brazil”
Alvaro Perpere“Can the Franciscan Scholastic Tradition On Economic Thought Help Us To Understand Smith’s
Ideas On Capital and Usury?”
Marcus Shera “An Inclusive Order and Epistemic Justice: Adam Smith and William James”
Discussant:   
Chair: 
Panel 8B Author-Meets-CriticsRoom: Pyle 225
Michelle SchwarzeMichelle Schwarze’s Recognizing Resentment: Sympathy, Injustice, and Liberal Political Thought
 Glory Liu 
Doug Den Uyl 
Deidre McCloskey 
10:30-Noon – KeynoteRoom: Pyle Auditorium 121
Samuel Fleischacker “Learning From Adam Smith in 2021”